Pig Trail Scenic Byway | ||||
Route information | ||||
Maintained by AHTD | ||||
Length | 129.88 mi[1] (209.02 km) | |||
Existed | 1926–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 71 near Elm Park | |||
AR 10 in Booneville US 64 in Ozark I-40 in Ozark US 412 in Huntsville US 62 in Eureka Springs | ||||
North end | Route P at the Missouri state line | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Arkansas | |||
Counties | Scott, Logan, Franklin, Madison, Carroll | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Arkansas Highway 23 is a north–south state highway in north Arkansas. The route runs 129.88 miles (209.02 km) from US 71 near Elm Park north to the Missouri state line through Ozark and Eureka Springs.[2] Between AR 16 at Brashears and Interstate 40 north of Ozark (19.0 miles [30.6 km]), Highway 23 winds through the Ozark National Forest and is designated as the Pig Trail Scenic Byway due to its steep hills and hairpin turns. The route has a strong connection with the University of Arkansas Razorbacks, connecting fans in Central Arkansas with the Northwest Arkansas area.[3]