This article needs additional citations for verification. (October 2009) |
Blackpool branch lines | |||
---|---|---|---|
Overview | |||
Status | Operational | ||
Owner | Network Rail | ||
Locale | |||
Termini |
| ||
Stations | 13 | ||
Service | |||
System | National Rail | ||
Operator(s) | Northern Trains | ||
Rolling stock | |||
Technical | |||
Track gauge | 1,435 mm (4 ft 8+1⁄2 in) standard gauge | ||
|
The Blackpool branch lines are two railway lines running from the West Coast Main Line at Preston to Blackpool. The main branch, which is double tracked and electrified, runs to Blackpool North station via Poulton-le-Fylde. A second branch, which is single tracked and unelectrified, diverges from the main branch at Kirkham and Wesham junction, running on a southerly route to Blackpool South station via Lytham.
The Preston to Blackpool North route was resignalled and electrified with overhead wires at 25kV AC; electric trains ran from the May 2018 timetable change.
Previously, there was also a central branch running from Kirkham to Blackpool Central station; this was closed in the 1960s and the route became a road linking from the M55 known as Yeadon Way.