Template:Members of the 1924 Legislative Council of Ceylon
v
t
e
←
Members of the
1924 Legislative Council of
Ceylon
(1924
(
1924
)
–1931)
→
President
:
Hugh Clifford
(1924–27);
Murchison Fletcher
(1927–28);
Herbert Stanley
(1928–31);
Bernard Henry Bourdillon
(1931);
Graeme Thomson
(1931)
Vice President
:
James Peiris
(1924–1930);
Don Baron Jayatilaka
(1930–31)
Ex offico Members (5)
General Officer Commanding the Troops
Harold Higginson
Colonial Secretary
Cecil Clementi
Murchison Fletcher
Edward Bruce Alexander
Attorney General
Lancelot Elphinstone
Controller of Revenue
Edward Bruce Alexander
Walter Ernest Wait
Colonial Treasurer
Wilfrid Wentworth Woods
Nominated Members
(10)
Official Members
(7)
Frank Arthur Stockdale
Lachlan Macrae
John Strachan
James Frederick Edmund Bridger
Francis Graeme Tyrrell
Thomas Reid
Maas Thajoon Akbar
Unofficial Members
(3)
Hermann Albert Loos
Gerard Wijeyekoon
Kadiravalepillai Balasingham
Elected Members (34)
Territorial (24)
Colombo Town (North)
(1)
Victor Corea
Colombo Town (South)
(1)
James Peiris
Colombo District
(1)
Don Baron Jayatilaka
Negombo District
(1)
D. S. Senanayake
Kalutara Revenue District
(1)
E. W. Perera
Western Province (Ceylon Tamil)
(1)
Arunachalam Mahadeva
Central Province (Urban)
(1)
Gerard Wijeyekoon
Central Province (Rural)
(1)
George E. de Silva
Northern Province (Northern)
(1)
Ponnambalam Ramanathan
Northern Province (Southern)
(1)
A. Canagaratnam
Northern Province (Eastern)
(1)
T. M. Sabaratnam
(from 19 Feb. 1925)
Northern Province (Western)
(1)
Waithilingam Duraiswamy
Northern Province (Central)
(1)
Suppiramaniam Rajaratnam
Southern Province (Eastern)
(1)
V. S. de S. Wikramanayake
Southern Province (Central)
(1)
Forester Augustus Obeyesekere
Southern Province (Western)
(1)
C. W. W. Kannangara
Trincomalee Revenue District
(1)
M. M. Subramaniam
Batticaloa Revenue District
(1)
E. R. Tambimuttu
North Western Province (Western Division)
(1)
C. H. Z. Fernando
North Western Province (Eastern Division)
(1)
Godfrey Edward Madawala
North Central Province
(1)
H. R. Freeman
Province of Uva
(1)
Henry Kotelawala
Kegalla Revenue District
(1)
Alexander Francis Molamure
Ratnapura Revenue District
(1)
Arthur Hamilton Ekneligoda Molamure
Communal (10)
European (Urban)
(1)
Unfinished
European (Rural)
(1)
Unfinished
Commercial
(1)
Unfinished
Burgher
(2)
George Alfred Henry Wille
Nathaniel John Martin
Muhammadan
(3)
Mohamed Macan Markar
N. H. M. Abdul Cader
T. B. Jayah
Indian
(2)
I. X. Pereira
S. R. Muhammad Sultan
K. Natesa Iyer
(from 11 Dec. 1925)
Unknown
Thomas Yates Wright
Edwin James Hayward
William Loring Kindersley
Thomas Southorn
(until 1925)
George Thornton
Alfred Henry Frank Clarke
(from 26 Nov. 1924)
W. A. de Silva
(from 19 Feb. 1925)
Punchi Banda Rambukwelle
(from 19 Feb. 1925)
Thomas Lister Villiers
(from 19 Nov. 1925)
Neill Graeme Campbell
(from Mar. 1926)